light green text 2 or 3 night events
weekenders/spcial
CENTRAL COAST LEAGUES CLUB CHESS CLUB – TUESDAY 2005 CALENDER
President Keith Farrell Secretary Bill Hoseman
Mth Tues Event Description Hols
Jan 18 January open Rapid Play Yes
  25 “ 10 to 15 rounds based on performance rating Yes
Feb 1 Summer Swiss Six round Swiss Prize Winners on results  
  8 “ Time limit 60 minutes  
  15 “ Plus 10 seconds a move  
  22 “    
March 1 “    
  8 “    
  15 Allegro All moves in 30 minutes  
  22 “ Winners on results  
  29 “  6 Rounds  
April 5 Simul Night John Nutter Yes
  12 Round Robin Divisional Round Robin Yes
  19 “ Groups of Four, based on rating division  
  26 “ 3 rounds; Prize for Winner in each division  
May Week 1    3 C C Teams Days and times vary according to host  
  Week 2  10 “ Team 4 players per team  
  Week 3  17 “ Aggregate local rating cap 6400 Mingara
  Week 4  24 “   Major
  Week 5  31 “ Autumn Competition for people not involved in Teams 28th & 29th
June 7 District Champ Seven round Swiss, Prize winners on results  
  14 “ 30 moves in sixty minutes followed by  
  21 “ 20 moves in 30 minutes etc  
  28 “ If game is adjourned, players must complete  
July 5 “ game before, next round  
  12 “ “  
  19 “ “  
  26 Coast Vs Rest big board match - ALL very welcome  
August 2 Winter Swiss Six round Swiss Prize Winners on results  
  9 “ Time limits  
  16 “ 90 minutes for whole game or  
  23 “ As per summer Swiss depend on response to it  
  30 “ “  
September 6 “ “  
  13 Roche Mem’l All moves in 30 minuutes Six round Swiss  
  20 “ Winner on results  
  27 “ Plus Roche Trophy based on performance rating  
October 4 AGM/ simul Annual General Meeting - simul follows  
  11 Blitz Champ To be started on night of AGM if time  
  18 Club Champ Seven round Swiss  Prize winners on results  
  25 “ 30 moves in sixty minutes followed by  
November 1 “ 20 moves in 30 minutes etc Gosford
  8 “ If Game is adjourned Open
  15 “ Players must complete game before 5th & 6th
  22 “ the next round  
  29 “ “  
December 6 Xmas Party Prizes given for year Country hosted by
        Teams 2004 winners
        5th & 6th Mingara