For Immediate Release

 

Gosford – Best Country Team

 

Three times proves it !

 

 

The NSW Country Teams Championsip – a chess competition that has been running since 1959. Many sports know how hard it is to defend a title – yet alone win 3 times running – particularly in a team discipline when the team actually changes composition. That’s what was facing Gosford ‘A’ – the core of which came together in 2001 (when they came second) and added to by Col Rowlison who was in the ‘A’ from 1998. Teams from Coffs Harbour; Dubbo and a particularly strong contingent from Newcastle – 7 teams made up of ‘real contenders’ and those gaining valuable experience for the future – while still giving there all to each encounter, turned up to vie for the title.

 


Gosford 'A' won by half a point – after 2 losses 5 draws and 14 wins, when it looked as if Mingara (who achieved a perfect 9 from 9 on day 2) would overhaul with two boards looking grim for gosford (who had a 1½  point lead after round 5 - the morning round when, Mingara beat Hunter who had gone to bed overnight nursing a half point lead.

Gosford ‘A’ 16½; Mingara ‘A’ 16 ; Hunter (Newcastle) 15½

 

Cardiff won the Reserves shield - after winning it last year - Keith Farrell (Country Representative  NSWCA) stood in for a Cardiff player who did not show.

 
Best performance award - Col Rowlison 6½ from 7

First time a team  has one three times running !

14 teams - 7 from Newcastle area; Coffs Harbour; Dubbo

*************************************

 
 note : George Lithgow (was last years NDCA president, dunno 'bout now - I was told Tom Bonjekovic 'acting' - anyway George said it in jocular fashion, declared Keith an "honorary Novocastrian"
note : George was instrumental in starting the competition up again after a nearly quarter century "fallow-period" - qv dates later

 *************************************

A few notes :

NSWCA is the New South Wales Chess Association

Keith Farrell is also current president of the Central Coast Leagues Club Chess Club (aka Gosford Chess Club)
NDCA is the  Newcastle District Chess Association

 

Gosford beat Mingara 2½ to ½

Mingara beat Hunter 2 ½ to ½

Hunter beat Gosford 2 to 1 (1 win and 2 draws)

2003 finale score (out of 21)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place Name               Score

 

  1   Gosford A,         16.5

  2   Mingara,           16  

  3   Hunter,            15.5

  4   Dubbo,             12.5

  5   Newcastle,         12  

 6-7  Coffs Harbour,     11.5

      Cardiff,           11.5

  8   Ancient Warriors,  10.5

  9   Maitland,          10  

 10   Gosford B,         9.5 

 11   Ettalong A,        9   

 12   Oasis,             6   

 13   NDCA Juniors,      5   

 14   Ettalong B,        1.5 

 


NSW Country Teams Chess Championship
1959 Orange Chess Club
1960 Wollongong Workers Club
1961 Newcastle Chess Club
1962 Wollongong Workers Chess Club
1963 Canberra Chess Club
1964 Gambit Chess Club (Cardiff)
1965 Newcastle Chess Club shared
1965 Wollongong Workers Club
1966 Canberra Chess Club
1967 Civic Chess Club (Canberra)
1968 Civic Chess Club (Canberra)
1969 Newcastle Chess Club
1970 Newcastle Chess Club shared
1970 Wollongong Workers Club
1971 Newcastle University Club
1972 - 1996 Not Played
1997 Wollongong Collegians
1998 Newcastle University 20/24 6 rounds
1999 Newcastle University 14/20 5 rounds
2000 Wollongong Collegians 12/15 5 rounds
2001 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford) 15/21  7 rounds
2002 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford) 15/21  7 rounds
2003 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford) 16½/21 7 rounds


Reserve Country Teams Champions
1998 Taree RSL (G Luck; P Brown; G Clarke; S Louie)
1999 Taree RSL (P. Brown; M. Weltner; E. Lane; I. Steer)
2000 Taree RSL (P. Brown; I. Steer; R. Eccles) shared
2000 Taree-Laurieton (P. Varela; E. Olesen; B. Pearce)
2001 * Toukley ( B. Mann; C. Perell; A. Aich; M Parmeter; B Shearwood; K Farrell; B Doering; W Gaitor)
2002 Cardiff (R Gronhoult; C Sloper;T Bonjekovic)
2003 Cardiff(C Muller; T Bonjekovic; K Farrell)

* Since it's inception the shield for the Reserves Championship has been awarded to the "best of the bottom half" of the tournament

* In 2001 the Toukley on day 1 included 2 players from Gosford and 2 players from Dubbo Clubs

In 2001 best player John Tindale (Gosford A )
In 2002 best player Christian Sloper ( Cardiff )
In 2003 best player Colin Rowlison (Gosford A)

  *****************************************************

  *************************************************

 

 

A few notes :

 

 

 

 

 

 

Further Information :

 

President Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (aka Gosford Chess Club) Keith Farrell 4341 7864

 

Website : www.gosfordchess.com   email : keith@gosfordchess.com