Past Tournaments

Gosford Club Champions

1984 1stEddie Mari 2ndBarry Shearwood 3rdDuncan Bassett
1985 1stEddie Mari
1986 1stEddie Mari
1987 1stGeorge Oehm
1988 1stEddie Mari
1989 1stMike McLoon
1990 1stRod Tiffen
1991 1stBoris Lukursky
1992 1stMalcolm Murrell
1993 =1stEddie Mari/Rod Tiffen
1994 1stBoris Lukursky
1995 1stMonkeith Kadhum
1996 1stJohn Curtis
1997 1stJohn Curtis
1998 1stJohn Curtis =2ndR Tiffen & M Kadhum & M McLoon
1999 1stJohn Curtis 2ndJohn Tindale =3rdC Rowlison; J Pascoe; A Rizzardini
2000 =1stJohn Nutter/John Tindale 3rdAllen Robinson
2001 1stJohn Nutter =2ndMonkeith Kadhum/Keith Farrell
2002 1stJohn Nutter 2ndBernard O'Riordan =3rd Stoimr Minkov/Justin Vowles
2003 1stJohn Nutter 2ndJohn Curtis 3rdColin Rowlison
2004 =1stJohn Nutter/Col Rowlison =3rdJoe Frias/Paul Reynolds
2005 1stJohn Nutter 2ndCol Rowlison 3rdJeffrey Young
2006 1stJeffrey Young 2ndCol Rowlison 3rdZach Berry-Porter
2007 1stGary Losh 2ndAllen Robinson 3rdBarry Shearwood
2008 1stJohn Curtis 2ndJeff Young 3rdColin Rowlison
2009 1stJohn Curtis 2ndKeith Farrell 3rdColin Rowlison
2010 1stJohn Curtis 2ndColin Rowlison 3rdRobert Harle
2011 1stGeorge Winter 2ndTimothy Switzer 3rdAllen Robinson
2012 =1stGeorge Winter/John Nutter/Colin Rowlison
2013 1stGeorge Winter 2ndIan Bull 3rdJohn Nutter
2014 1stJohn Nutter 2ndIan Bull 3rdColin Rowlison
2015 1stPaul Russell 2ndIan Bull eq 3rdJohn Hepworth, Carla Wettstein
2016 1stIan Bull 2ndJason Williams eq 3rdNeil Clark, Rod Tiffen

Central Coast District Champions

19851stJohn Moore 1985
19861stEddie Mari 1986
19871stRod Tiffen 1987
19881stBoris Lukursky 1988
19891stMichael McLoon 1989
19901stRod Tiffen 1990
19911stMal Murrell 1991
19921stMohammad,Akef 1992
19931stBoris Lukursky 1993
19941stMonkeith Kadhum 1994
19951stBoris Lukursky 1995
19961stJohn Curtis 1996
19971stJohn Curtis
19981stJohn Curtis =2ndA Cortes; R Tiffen
19991stPaul Broekhuijse 2ndD Castor =3rdC Rowlison; R Tiffen
20001stJohn Nutter 2ndJohn Tindale =3rdS Krajina; M McLoon
20011stMal Murrell 2ndF Mejias =3rdK Farrell; P Reynolds
20021stJohn Nutter 2ndMal Murrell =3rdJ Pascoe; B Shearwood; D Skulimowski; J Vowles
2003 1stJohn Nutter =2ndColin Rowlison/Justin Vowles
2004 1stJohn Nutter =2ndJohn Curtis/Mal Murrell
2005 1stJohn Nutter 2ndAllen Robinson =3rdM Murrell & Z Berry-Porter
2006 1stJohn Nutter 2ndJeffrey Young 3rdZach Berry-Porter
2007 1stJohn Nutter =2ndG Losh / A Robinson
2008 =1stKeith Farrell & Allen Robinson 3rdJohn Pascoe
2009 1stJohn Curtis =2ndKeith Farrell & Keith Hogan
2010 1stDavid Castor 2ndColin Rowlison =3rdNeil Clark & Bill Hoseman
2011 1stTimothy Switzer 2ndColin Rowlison =3rdIan Bull & Sam Matthews
2012 1stGeorge Winter 2ndNeil Clark 3rdRobert Harle
2013 =1stGeorge Winter / John Nutter 3rdJeffrey Young
2014 =1stGeorge Winter & Keith Farrell 3rdIan Bull
2015 1stIan Bull 2ndColin Rowlison =3rdNeil Clark & Gary Losh
2016 1stGeorge Winter 2ndIan Bull 3rdPaul Russell
2017 1stIan Bull 2ndColin Rowlison 3rdJohn Nutter


Wyong Cup

1999 =1st Murrell, Mal & Kodzoman, Ivan =3rd Tony Eves, Barry Mann 1999
2000 1st Curtis, John 2nd Boris Lukursky =3rd Monkeith Kadhum, Sead Krajina, Mike Mcloon 2000
2001 1st Nutter, John 2nd Tindale, John 3rd Kodzoman, Ivan 2001
2002 1st Curtis, John 2nd Nutter, John =3rd Kadhum, Monkeith; Murrell, Mal 2002
2003 =1st Curtis, John; Nutter,John =3rd Van Renen, Mike; Ward, Dennis 2003
2004 1st Malik, Hani 2nd Ivan Kodzoman 3rd Nutter, John 2004
2005 1st John Nutter =2nd Branko Santrac & Gary Losh 2005
2006 1st 2nd 2006
2007 1st 2nd 2007
2008 1st Ivan Kodzoman 2nd 2008
2009 1st Branko Santrac 2nd Joe Frias 3rdJohn Nutter 2009


Mingara Club Championship

1999 1st Rowlison, Col 2nd Eves, Tony 3rd Lukursky, Boris 1999
2000 1st Krajina, Sead =2nd Nutter, John & Murrell, Mal 2000
2001 =1st Krajina, Sead & Nutter, John =3rd Mal Murrell, Frank Mejias 2001
2002 1st Nutter, John =2nd Murrell, Mal & Kodzoman, Ivan 2002
2003 1st Nutter, John 2nd Malik, Hani 3rd Murrell, Mal 2003
2004 1st Nutter, John =2nd Murrell, Malcolm & Ward, Dennis 2004
2005 =1st Malcolm Murrell & Dennis Ward 3rd Branko Santrac 2005
2006 1st 3rd 2006
2007 1st 3rd 2007
2008 1st 3rd 2008
2009 1st Branko Santrac 2nd John Curtis =3rd K Farrell, G Losh, J Pascoe 2009


Toukley (White Knight) Club Championship

19841stB Mann2ndM Murrell3rdJason Williams
19851stM Murrell=2ndB Mann & Jason Williams
19991stBrendan Norman
20001stBarry Mann =2nd Ivan Kiodzoman & Gary Losh
20011stIvan Kodzoman2ndBarry Mann3rdChad Perell


Gosford Open

Ben Martin IM & John Curtis FM 1997
John Curtis (FM) 1999
Lee Jones 2000
Robert Goris 2001
Lee Jones & Robert Goris & Tomek Rej 2002
George Xie 2003
Dejan Antic (GM) 2004
Johny Bolens 2005
Johny Bolens 2006
Chris Morrison 2007
Blair Mandla 2008
Max Illingworth 2009
Vladimir Smirnov 2010
George Xie 2011
Paul Broekhuyse 2012

Lloyd Fell Shield - Senior

Nancy Jones 1998
William Adams 1999
Tony Keuning/Sead Krajina 2000
Paul Reynolds 2001
Gregory Bailey 2002
Patrick Keuning 2003
Lennie Locke 2004
Michael Tracey 2005
Zach Berry-Porter 2006
Aurel-John Buciu 2007
Aurel-John Buciu 2008
Allen Robinson 2009
Zulkifli Mat-Arif 2010
Mary Wilkie 2011
Herman Rachmadi 2012

Lloyd Fell Shield - Junior

Robert Raposio 1998
Ken Xie 1999
Wade Higgins 2000
Brendon Norman 2001
Sebastion Jurd 2002
Rebecca Harris 2003
Jonathan Ren 2004
Max Illingworth 2005
Jonathan Ren 2006
Alex Mehan 2007
Kevin Tan 2008
Kevin Tan 2009
Nicholas Brown 2010
Paul Russell 2011
Paul Russell 2012


Ettalong Championship

1964Aubrey Shoebridge
1965Aubrey Shoebridge
1966Doug Ring
1967Doug Ring
1968Paul Danzig
1969Tony Sabrochi
1970John Moore
1971John Moore
1972John Moore
1973John Moore
1974John Moore
1975John Moore
1976John Moore
1977John Moore
1978John Moore
1979John Moore
1980John Moore=2ndG Oehm & J McKenzie
1981John Moore=2ndC Koeff & R Stone
1982
1983Yavuz Gokmen2nd K Farrell3rdA Palmer
1984George Oehm=2ndK Farrell & J Williams note Oehm won by half a point (from 10)
1985see Ettalong Winter
1986Keith Farrell=2ndG Oehm & H Urbachnote Farrell won by half a point (from 12)
1987George Oehm2ndPeter Salzner3rdEric Smith
1987-2007not held
2008Keith Farrell=2ndAdrian McInnes & Craig Powyer
2009Joe Frias2ndBarry Shearwood=3rdNeil Clark & Keith Farrell
2010Gary Losh2ndKeith Farrell=3rdRamon Alvarez, Bill Hoseman, Les Porter
2011Gary Losh & Damir Matasin =2ndNeil Clark, Keith Farrell, Bill Hoseman










































Toukley Open/rating limited

aka Chess Cherishers
1st Jason Williams 1986 under 1600
1st John Curtis 1999 Open
1st George Xie 2000 Under 1800
1st Lloyd Fell 2001 =2nd Kerry Stead & Jarek Marius Under 2000
1st George Winter 2002 =2nd Michael Lip; Mike Van Renen; Tomek Rej Under 2000
=1st Kevin O'Chee & Gareth Oliver 2003 =3rd : Castor; Tidswell; O'Riordan; Bratten; Stead; Oliver,S; Van Renen Under 2000
1st Jason Chan 2004 =2nd Junta Ikeda & Michael Lip Under 2000
1st David Castor 2005 2nd Elpidio Bautista 3rd Junta Ikeda Under 2000
1st George Xie 2006 2nd Tomek Rej 5.5 =3rd Paul Broekhuyse, Gareth Charles, Lara Moylan, Iia Zvediouk Open

NSW Country Teams Champions

1959 Orange Chess Club
1960 Wollongong Worker Club
1961 Newcastle Chess Club
1962 Wollongong Workers Chess Club
1963 Canberra Chess Club
1964 Gambit Chess Club (Newcastle ?)
1965 Newcastle Chess ClubWollongong Workers Clubequal 1st
1966 Canberra Chess Club
1967 Civic Chess Club (Canberra)
1968 Civic Chess Club (Canberra)
1969 Newcastle Chess Club
1970 Newcastle Chess ClubWollongong Workers Clubequal 1st
1971 Newcastle University Club
1972-1996not played
1997 Wollongong Collegians
1998 Newcastle University
1999 Newcastle University
2000 Wollongong Collegians
2001 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford A)
2002 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford A)
2003 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford A)
2004 Mingara (Tumbi Umbi)
2005 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford A)
2006 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford B)
2007 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford A)
2008 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford A)
2009 Newcastle University
2010 Newcastle University
2011 Newcastle University
2012 Newcastle University Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford 1)equal 1st

NSW Country Teams - Reserve Champions

1998 Taree RSLG Luck P Brown G Clarke S Louie
1999 Taree RSLP Brown M Weltner E Lane I Steer
2000 Taree RSLP Brown I Steer R EcclesTaree RSL-Laurieton(P Varela E Olesen B Pearceshared
2001 Toukley White KnightsB Mann C Perell A Aich M Parmeter B Shearwood K Farrell B Doering W Gaitor
2002 CardiffC Sloper T Bonjekic A Robinson R Greenhout
2003 CardiffClaus Muller T Bonjekic K Farrell
2004 Cardiff;Gosford;Ettalong AR Greenhout T Bonjekic C Parsons S Booth(Cardiff);P Reynolds L Locke D Pandich(Gosford);
S Krajina J Frias B Shearwood C Rowlison(Ettalong A)
2005 Coffs HarbourA Tankel B Ross J Goodson
2006 Ettalong AA Rogerson K Farrell A Eves B Shearwood
2007 BlayneyP Bourke G Mann C Parsons
2008 Hamilton OasisG Wilson T Coates S Etherington
2009 MingaraG Losh B Young L Kreidl
2010 GosfordG Losh N Greenwood N Clark
2011 Hamilton OasisDave Campkin, Shaun Booth and Steve Garz
2012 Newcastle (Tan's) TigersT Meng, P Tan, B Adeniran