Gosford Open 25/26 October 2014

Presented by Keith Farrell
Photos - Rick Keuning
IMG_0667 web (107K)
Best unrated - Samuel Tan
IMG_0668 web (102K)
Under 1400 - Ralph Shaw
IMG_0669 web (105K)
equal 2nd Under 1600 - Gary Losh, Michael Tracey
IMG_0670 web (102K)
Under 1600 - Norman Greenwood
IMG_0671 web (108K)
Under 1800 - Robert Beeman
IMG_0672 web (108K)
Equal 2nd - Pertti Sirkka, Jason Hu and Bruce Murray
IMG_0673 web (100K)
Winner - IM Anton Smirnov
IMG_0674 web (113K)
NSW Country Champion - Norman Greenwood

IMG_0675 web (112K)
Best Local Player - Norman Greenwood
IMG_0676 web (110K)
Lloyd Fell Shield(Senior) - Nathan Kramer
also Gregory Shevchenko was Best Junior (Anton already having overall first place) but also the Lloyd Fell Shield (Junior)
No Name                Loc  Club              Total  1    2     3     4     5     6   

1  Smirnov, Anton      2402 IM Jr             5      9:1 14:1   5:1   3:1   7:1   2:0 
2  Hu, Jason           2192                   4.5   16:1  7:.5  4:.5  8:1   3:.5  1:1 
3  Sirkka, Pertti T    1800                   4.5   19:1 11:1  10:1   1:0   2:.5  5:1 
4  Murray, Bruce D     2017                   4.5    6:1  5:0   2:.5 11:1  17:1   7:1 
5  Beeman, Robert      1718                   4     18:1  4:1   1:0  16:1  10:1   3:0 
6  Greenwood, Norman   1449 Country Local     4      4:0 18:1   8:0  21:1  16:1  12:1 
7  Watson, Robert A    1727                   3.5    8:1  2:.5 14:1  12:1   1:0   4:0 
8  Kramer, Nathan      1090 Usa               3.5    7:0 13:1   6:1   2:0   9:.5 14:1 
9  Egan, Bill          1480 ACT               3.5    1:0 20:.5 13:1  15:.5  8:.5 16:1 
10 Pickering, Anthony  1827                   3     15:1 17:1   3:0   0:.5  5:0  11:.5
11 Losh, Gary          1505 Country Local     3     21:1  3:0  15:.5  4:0  19:1  10:.5
12 Shaw, Ralph         1383 Bondi             3     13:1 16:0  17:1   7:0  15:1   6:0 
13 Tracey, Michael J   1527 Hakoah            3     12:0  8:0   9:0  20:1  21:1  17:1 
14 Bull, Ian           1786 Country Local     2.5   20:1  1:0   7:0  19:.5 18:1   8:0 
15 Smit, George        1406 Mt Pritchard      2.5   10:0 22:1  11:.5  9:.5 12:0  19:.5
16 Clark, Neil         1471 Country Local     2      2:0 12:1  19:1   5:0   6:0   9:0 
17 Frias, Joe          1547 Country Local     2     22:1 10:0  12:0  18:1   4:0  13:0 
18 Momot, Alex         998  Country Local     2      5:0  6:0  20:1  17:0  14:0  22:1 
19 Wilson, Greg        1378 Country Newcastle 2      3:0 21:1  16:0  14:.5 11:0  15:.5
20 Keuning, Patrick J  1333 Country Local     2     14:0  9:.5 18:0  13:0  22:1  21:.5
21 Tan, Samuel                                1.5   11:0 19:0  22:1   6:0  13:0  20:.5
22 Shevchenko, Gregory      Country Local Jr  1     17:0 15:0  21:0   0:1  20:0  18:0