NSW Country Teams Chess Championship
1959 2010
host
1959 Orange Chess Club
1960 Wollongong Workers Club
1961 Newcastle Chess Club
1962 Wollongong Workers Chess Club
1963 Canberra Chess Club
1964 Gambit Chess Club (Cardiff)
1965   Newcastle Chess Club shared
1965   Wollongong Workers Club
1966 Canberra Chess Club
1967 Civic Chess Club (Canberra)
1968 Civic Chess Club (Canberra)
1969 Newcastle Chess Club
1970   Newcastle Chess Club shared
1970   Wollongong Workers Club
1971 Newcastle University Club
1972 - 1996 Not Played
1997 Wollongong Collegians Newcastle
1998 Newcastle University 20/24 6 rounds Gosford Neil Wright, Dmitri Kavetski, Mark Smith, Ian Wright
1999 Newcastle University 14/20 5 rounds Newcastle
2000 Wollongong Collegians 12/15 5 rounds Newcastle Mustafa Erkan, Wolfgang Brodesser, John Mazzieri
2001 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford A) 15/21 7 rounds Gosford John Nutter, Stoimir Minkov, John Tindale
2002 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford A) 15/21 7 rounds Gosford John Curtis, Stoimir Minkov, Colin Rowlison
2003 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford A) 16/21 7 rounds Gosford John Nutter, Stoimir Minkov, Colin Rowlison
2004 Mngara Chess Club (Tumbi Umbi) (Mingara) 14/21 7 rounds Gosford John Nutter, Malcolm Murrell, Dennis Ward
2005 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford A) 17/21 7 rounds Mingara John Curtis, Stoimir Minkov, Colin Rowlison, Leonard Locke
2006 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford B) 12/15 5 rounds Gosford John Curtis, Paul Broekhuyse, J Pascoe
2007 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford 1) 13/15 5 rounds Gosford Paul Broekhuyse, John Curtis, Keith Farrell(sub), John Pascoe, Trent Parker (sub)
2008 Central Coast Leagues Chess Club (Gosford A) 13/18 6 rounds Gosford Paul Broekhuyse, David Castor, Norman Greenwood
2009 Newcastle University 13/18 6 rounds Gosford Heather Richards, John Marsden, Toby Coates
2010 Newcastle University Newcastle
2011
Reserves Country Teams Champions
1998 Taree RSL (G Luck; P Brown; G Clarke; S Louie)
1999 Taree RSL (P. Brown; M. Weltner; E. Lane; I. Steer)
2000   Taree RSL (P. Brown; I. Steer; R. Eccles) shared
2000   Taree-Laurieton (P. Varela; E. Olesen; B. Pearce)
2001 * Toukley ( B. Mann; C. Perell; A. Aich; M Parmeter; B Shearwood;
K Farrell; B Doering; W Gaiter)
2002 Cardiff (R Gronhoult; C Sloper;T Bonjekovic)
2003 Cardiff (C Muller; T Bonjekovic; K Farrell)
2004   Cardiff ( R Groenhout; T Bonjekovic; C Parsons; S Booth ) shared
2004   Ettalong ( C Rowlison; S Krajina; J Frias; B Shearwood )
2004   Gosford ( P Reynolds; L Locke; D Pandich )
2005 Coffs Harbour (A Tankel, B Ross, J Goodson)
2006 Ettalong A (A Rogerson, K Farrell, A Eves, B Shearwood)
2007 Blayney (P Bourke, G Mann, C Parsons)
2008 Hamilton Oasis (G Wilson (captain), T Coates, S Etherington)
2009 Mingara ( G Losh, B Young, L Kreidl)
2010 Gosford ( G Losh; N Greenwood; N Clark )
In 1998 Wollongong won the previous year but chose to ask Gosford if they would host
* In 2001 the Toukley on day 1 included 2 players from Gosford and 3 players from Dubbo Clubs
In 2001 Wollongong won the previous year but chose to ask Gosford if they woud host
since it's inception the shield for the Reserves Championship has been awarded
to the "best of the bottom half" of the tournament, 2004 showed the 'need' for tie-breakers
as there were 3 clubs who won that year (uwieldy for engraving to handle team members as well)
In 2001 best player John Tindale (Gosford A )
In 2002 best player Christian Sloper ( Cardiff )
In 2003 best player Colin Rowlison (Gosford A)
In 2004 best player Lennie Locke (Gosford)
In 2005 best player Colin Rowlison (Gosford A)
In 2006 best player Paul Broekhuyse (Gosford B)
In 2007 best player Paul Broekhuyse (Gosford A)
In 2008 best player Bernie O'Riordan (Newcastle Uni )
In 2009 best player David Castor (Gosford A)
In 2009 best player